Diary Manufacturers in Sivakasi — Corporate & Bulk Diary Printing for the 2027 Season
Executive, corporate, pocket, planner and school diaries made where roughly three in ten Indian diaries are made — with the binding method, the cover material, the inner GSM and the per-piece band stated before you ask.
In short
Sivakasi produces roughly 30% of all diaries made in India. Bulk diary printing here starts at a MOQ of 500 pieces; an A5 executive diary with a PU leather cover, 80 GSM inner and sectional-sewn binding runs ₹95–₹180 per piece at 1,000 units, with a 15–25 day lead time.
Reviewed 20 September 2026 · cover material, binding and inner paper rates re-checked each August before the diary season
Diary rates by specification and quantity
Seven diary builds, five quantity tiers. Every row is a dated diary with a printed date block, a 4-colour cover treatment and standard finishing. Foil blocking, deboss and gift boxing are quoted on top and listed further down.
| Diary type & spec | 500 pcs | 1,000 pcs | 5,000 pcs | 10,000 pcs | 50,000 pcs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pocket diary 1/6 sizeArt card cover, 70 GSM inner, centre-sewn | ₹48 – 82 | ₹38 – 66 | ₹28 – 50 | ₹24 – 44 | ₹19 – 36 |
| School diary A5Art card cover, 70 GSM inner, centre-sewn | ₹42 – 78 | ₹34 – 62 | ₹26 – 48 | ₹23 – 42 | ₹18 – 34 |
| A5 wiro plannerRexine cover, 70 GSM inner, twin-loop wire | ₹78 – 140 | ₹62 – 112 | ₹50 – 92 | ₹45 – 82 | ₹38 – 70 |
| A5 executivePU leather cover, 80 GSM inner, sectional-sewn | ₹120 – 225 | ₹95 – 180 | ₹78 – 148 | ₹70 – 134 | ₹58 – 115 |
| A5 hardboundCloth / buckram over board, 80 GSM, sewn | ₹135 – 250 | ₹108 – 200 | ₹88 – 164 | ₹79 – 148 | ₹66 – 125 |
| B5 executivePU leather cover, 80 GSM inner, sectional-sewn | ₹165 – 300 | ₹132 – 245 | ₹108 – 200 | ₹96 – 180 | ₹80 – 152 |
| 1/4 size corporateBonded leather, 80 GSM inner, sewn, foil logo | ₹210 – 390 | ₹168 – 315 | ₹138 – 258 | ₹124 – 232 | ₹104 – 196 |
What a reseller charges, and what the press charges
ARC Print — the strongest national competitor on bulk diary keywords — lists an executive diary at ₹220 a piece with a minimum order of 50, and a premium corporate diary at ₹320. Those are real, published, retail-marked-up figures and they are useful precisely because they are published. Our A5 executive band ex-factory is ₹95–₹180 at 1,000 pieces. The difference is not magic: it is a reseller margin plus the cost of serving a 50-piece order. If you genuinely need 50 diaries, ARC is the right supplier and we are not — we would be quoting you a setup charge. If you need 1,000 or 40,000, the margin layer is the only thing you are buying.
Why three in ten Indian diaries come from one town
The concentration is not an accident of geography. A diary is not one product, it is five job-works stapled together: a printed date block, a cover material, a board, a binding operation and a foiling or screen operation. In most Indian cities those five things live in five different neighbourhoods and a press has to move half-finished work between them. In Sivakasi they sit within a few kilometres of each other, because the cluster grew around a shared finishing economy rather than around any single large factory. Wikipedia's figure of 520 registered printing units in the town is the number that makes this work — no individual press needs its own sewing line or its own foiling bay, because someone three streets away runs one full time.
The second reason is seasonal. Diary demand lands almost entirely between August and November, which means a press that only made diaries would be idle for eight months of the year. Sivakasi's presses make calendars in the same window, school notebooks in February to April, labels and monocartons year-round, and firework gift boxes in September and October. That product mix is what lets the same machine carry its fixed cost across the whole year, and it is a large part of why a sewn diary costs less here than in Delhi or Ahmedabad. The Sivakasi printing industry guide sets out the agglomeration economics in full, with the source for every number.
The consequence for a buyer is specific rather than sentimental: because the finishing capacity is shared, the binding queue is the constraint on your delivery date, not the press. A 10,000-piece sectional-sewn diary order placed in September is competing for the same sewing line as everyone else's. Placed in May, it is not. That is the entire reason we ask for a 1 June booking.
Binding methods compared — the choice that decides how long the diary lasts
This is the single most consequential line on a diary spec sheet and the one most enquiries leave blank. Each method has a different failure mode, and they fail at different points in the year.
| Binding | How it works | Lays flat? | Durability | Cost effect | Right for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sectional-sewn | Signatures of 16 or 32 pages thread-sewn, then cased in | Yes, fully | Highest — survives a full year of daily use and re-opening | Baseline for executive diaries | Executive and corporate diaries, anything gifted to a named account |
| Perfect bound | Pages milled at the spine and glued into the cover | Poorly; spine cracks if forced | Moderate — pages release at the spine in heat or after heavy use | Roughly 12–20% below sewn | Pocket diaries, price-led corporate runs, short-life planners |
| Wiro / twin-loop | Punched and bound with a double-loop metal wire | Yes, and folds back on itself | Good for the block, but the wire distorts if the diary is carried loose in a bag | Close to sewn; the wire itself is the cost | Planners, desk diaries, anything written in while held open |
| Spiral | Single continuous plastic or metal coil | Yes, and folds back | Coil survives; punched holes tear on thin paper | Cheapest binding available | Notebooks, low-cost planners, student diaries |
| Centre-sewn / saddle | Folded and stitched through the spine | Yes | Fine up to about 96 pages, poor beyond it | Cheapest for thin books | Pocket diaries, school diaries under 96 pages |
| Case bound | Sewn block cased into a rigid board cover | Yes | Highest, with a hard cover to match | Adds board and casing-in cost | Hardbound institutional diaries, presentation pieces |
Cover materials — what you are actually buying
Cover material is the biggest single lever on a diary's per-piece price, ahead of page count and well ahead of size.
| Material | What it is | Branding it takes | Cost index | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PU leather | Polyurethane-coated fabric over board | Foil block, deboss, screen, laser | Baseline (100) | The corporate standard. Consistent colour batch to batch, and it takes a foil block cleanly |
| Rexine | PVC-coated cloth | Foil block, screen | About 80–90 | Tougher than PU and cheaper, but a plastic hand-feel and a narrower colour range |
| Bonded leather | Reconstituted leather fibre over board | Foil block, deboss, blind emboss | About 145–175 | Reads and smells closer to leather. The usual choice for a 1/4 size gift diary |
| Cloth / buckram | Woven cloth over board | Foil block, screen | About 105–125 | Ages well, takes a foil block beautifully, and does not crack at the hinge like PU can |
| Hardbound printed board | Printed paper laminated to board | Full 4-colour printing | About 70–85 | The only cover that takes a photograph. Right for school diaries and product-led gifting |
| Cork and jute | Natural surface laminated to board | Screen, laser engraving | About 130–160 | The eco-gifting option. Colour varies between batches — accept it or specify a printed band |
| Wooden finish | Wood-grain laminate over board | Laser engraving, foil | About 120–150 | ARC lists this at ₹120 retail. Looks expensive, costs less than bonded leather |
Inner paper, ruling and the date block
Inner paper
- 80 GSM maplitho is the executive standard — a fountain pen will not strike through it
- 70 GSM is the volume standard, and is where most corporate runs land
- Cream wove reads warmer and is easier on the eye; white wove photographs better for catalogue shots
- Below 70 GSM a diary starts showing the reverse page, which is the most common complaint after binding failure
- Brightness matters more than GSM for readability — ask for the mill and the brightness figure, not just the weight
Date block and ruling
- One day per page, two days per page, or a week across a spread — this decides the page count before anything else
- Dated, undated or perpetual. Undated stock can be sold in any year, which is why distributors prefer it
- Ruled, dotted, plain or squared; ruling is a plate change, not a paper change, so mixing them within one diary is cheap
- Front matter: planner grids, holiday lists, conversion tables, notes pages, a personal-details page
- Corporate front matter — branch list, product range, group companies — prints in the same pass as the date block
Branding methods and what each adds per piece
All figures are on top of the cover price in the rate table, at 1,000 pieces or more.
| Method | What it looks like | Added cost per piece | One-time tooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foil block (gold, silver, colour) | Bright metallic logo pressed into the cover | ₹2.50 – ₹8.00 | Brass block ₹2,500 – ₹6,000 |
| Deboss / blind emboss | Logo pressed in with no foil — tonal, understated | ₹2.00 – ₹6.50 | Block ₹2,500 – ₹6,000 |
| Combination emboss + foil | Raised and foiled in one strike | ₹4.50 – ₹12.00 | Block ₹4,000 – ₹9,000 |
| Screen print on cover | Flat opaque ink, good for multi-colour logos | ₹1.80 – ₹5.00 | Screen ₹900 – ₹2,200 |
| Laser engraving | Burned into PU, cork or wood finish; very fine detail | ₹6.00 – ₹16.00 | None |
| Full 4-colour printed cover | Only on printed-board covers, not on PU or rexine | Inside the cover price | None |
| Metal logo plate riveted to cover | Cast or etched plate fixed to the front | ₹14.00 – ₹45.00 | Die ₹6,000 – ₹18,000 |
| Printed gift box per diary | Two-piece rigid box or printed sleeve | ₹28 – ₹70 box, ₹6 – ₹14 sleeve | Die ₹3,500 – ₹9,000 |
The 2027 diary clock
Book by 1 June 2027
Bottom of the band, free choice of cover material and binding, and paper booked at the pre-season rate.
July — last easy window
Sewn binding and foil blocks still available for runs up to 25,000. Bonded leather and cork need confirming early because they are bought in.
August – September — peak
Middle to top of the band. Sectional-sewn slots start closing first. Perfect-bound and wiro stay available longer.
October — plan around the binding queue
Wiro and perfect-bound only, realistically. A sewn 10,000-piece order placed in October is a conversation, not a purchase order.
November – December — house stock only
Undated house-stock diaries with a foil-blocked logo. We would rather tell you that than miss your date.
Corporate gifting programmes and multi-location dispatch
Most diary orders above 5,000 pieces are not one delivery. A co-operative bank gifting across Tamil Nadu ships to thirty or forty branches; a manufacturer gifting distributors ships to a different list in every state. That splitting is a real cost and it is worth planning rather than improvising at the end of production.
What we do is straightforward. You send the destination list with quantities before production finishes, not after. We pack in inners of 10 or 20 and cartons of 50 or 100, mark every carton with the destination and the piece count, and produce one packing list per destination against a single GST invoice so your accounts team has one document to match. Freight is quoted per destination because a carton to Chennai and a carton to Guwahati are not the same price, and we would rather show you both than average them into a number you cannot audit.
Two things routinely go wrong on multi-location diary orders and both are avoidable. The first is a destination list that arrives after the diaries are already bulk-packed, which means re-picking and re-packing at your cost. The second is a mixed order — say, 800 bonded-leather diaries for named accounts and 9,200 PU diaries for the broad list — where the split is not written down until dispatch. Give us both lists at the enquiry stage and the whole thing moves as one job with one set of plates for the shared front matter.
Questions we answer daily
How much does a corporate diary cost per piece in India?
An A5 executive diary with a PU leather cover, 80 GSM inner and sectional-sewn binding runs ₹120–₹225 at 500 pieces, ₹95–₹180 at 1,000 and ₹58–₹115 at 50,000, ex-factory Sivakasi. A 1/4 size bonded-leather corporate diary runs ₹168–₹315 at 1,000. Foil blocking adds ₹2.50–₹8.00 a piece.
What is the minimum order quantity for diary printing?
500 pieces. Below that, the cover material minimum, the foil block and the binding setup make the per-piece price unattractive and a digital printer with a wire binder is cheaper. ARC Print will take 50 diaries at ₹220 each; if that is genuinely your quantity, buy from them rather than from a press.
Which diary binding lasts a full year?
Sectional-sewn. Signatures of 16 or 32 pages are thread-sewn and then cased in, so the block survives daily opening for twelve months and lays flat at any page. Perfect binding costs 12–20% less and releases pages at the spine in heat or after heavy use. For a diary that carries your brand on a customer's desk, sew it.
Does Sivakasi really make 30% of India's diaries?
That is the figure recorded for the town, alongside 520 registered printing units and a cluster turnover of around ₹20 billion across printing, matches and fireworks employing 25,000 people. Rentech Digital's April 2026 scrape counts 191 active offset printers in Sivakasi specifically, of which only 78 have a website.
What GSM should diary inner pages be?
80 GSM maplitho for an executive diary — a fountain pen will not strike through it. 70 GSM is the volume standard and is where most corporate runs land. Below 70 GSM the reverse page shows through, which is the most common complaint we hear about diaries bought elsewhere. Brightness matters as much as weight; ask for both.
Can you make undated diaries?
Yes, and distributors prefer them. An undated block can be sold in any year, so unsold stock is not a write-off on 1 January. The trade-off is that undated diaries do not work as a year-end corporate gift, because the dated block is most of the perceived value. Perpetual diaries — day and month on flipping strips — sit between the two.
When should I place a 2027 diary order?
By 1 June 2027. Diaries take 15–25 days to produce and the sectional-sewing line is the bottleneck between August and November, when 60–70% of the cluster's annual enquiries arrive. An October order for sewn diaries is realistically a wiro or perfect-bound order, whatever anyone promises you.
Can you ship one diary order to 40 branches?
Yes. Send the destination list with quantities before production finishes. We pack in inners of 10 or 20 and cartons of 50 or 100, mark each carton with the destination and count, and issue one packing list per destination against a single GST invoice. Freight is quoted per destination rather than averaged.
What is the difference between PU, rexine and bonded leather?
PU leather is polyurethane-coated fabric — the corporate standard, consistent between batches, takes a foil block cleanly. Rexine is PVC-coated cloth, about 10–20% cheaper and tougher but with a plastic feel. Bonded leather is reconstituted leather fibre, costs 45–75% more than PU and is what you specify for a 1/4 size gift diary.
Do you print the date block, or do I supply it?
We typeset it and you approve it on the proof. Supply the year, the calendar convention, the holidays you want marked and any regional festival list; we lay out the pages and send a digital proof within 1 working day of receiving the content. Holiday lists are the item most often corrected at proof stage, so check them properly.
Can you add our branch list and product range inside the diary?
Yes, and it costs almost nothing because the front matter prints in the same pass as the date block. Branch lists, group company details, product ranges, conversion tables and a personal-details page are all standard. It is the cheapest square centimetre of branding in the whole product.
Do you export diaries?
Yes, through Tuticorin and Chennai ports on FOB or CIF terms, with export packing in 5-ply cartons on pallets. Indian diaries ship to the US, Europe, Africa, the Middle East and Singapore. Export enquiries are answered within 1 business day and a pre-production sample goes by courier before a container is booked.
Go deeper
- Notebook & exercise book manufacturers School and custom notebooks, 76 to 300 pages
- School notebook tender supply Board, district and NGO tenders — documentation and timelines
- Leather & PU diary manufacturers Executive and corporate leather diaries, foil logo, MOQ 500
- Calendar printing in Sivakasi The other half of every year-end gifting order
- Table & desk calendars The usual companion gift to an executive diary
- Printing cost in India 2026 Diary rates beside every other product, with the method
- Paper & GSM guide Maplitho grades, cream vs white wove, cover board
- The Sivakasi printing industry Where the 30% figure comes from, and why it holds
- Get a quote Size, cover, binding, page count, quantity
Send the spec. Get a per-piece band.
Product, quantity, size and GSM. A person who has stood at the press replies within 1 working day — WhatsApp or email, in Tamil, English or Hindi.